Top   >>   Catalog  
(877) 502-9166
   

"I define joy as a sustained sense of well-being and internal peace - a connection to what matters." - Oprah Winfrey, O Magazine
The date is: Fri, 05 Sep 2008 14:52:26 -0700
 Organic Safflower Oil - Certified Organic


ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL - THE NATURAL INGREDIENT

Safflower Oil is 100% Pure Certified Organic. Processed from certified organic safflower seeds without chemicals, solvents or preservatives. Safflower oil is low in saturated fats and has a neutral flavor that is perfect for salad dressings and low temperature baking. Safflower oil has been compared to olive oil in fatty acid attributes.
ORGANIC SAFFLOWER AS A MASSAGE OIL
Safflower oil many year years ago was used for better blood circulation and muscle relaxation. Today, safflower oil is use by consumers, cosmetics manufacturers and Massage Therapists with great success. Massage Therapists like safflower oil because it allows their hands to glide smoothly while absorbing well into the skin. Safflower oil also washes out of sheets with ease. When safflower oil is blended with mango, avocado, sweet almond and sesame oils to promote the body's natural, healing ability. Many cosmetics lotions are formulated with vitamin E and safflower oil because their properties boost the skin's firmest; making it smoother, toner and more elasticity every day you use it.
MOTHERS & BABIES
Safflower oil is good for a baby's sensitive skin and helps reduce nap rash. Some feel it is an alternative to and much better than the so-called baby / mineral oil. For nursing mothers, massaging nipples with safflower oil will prevent cracking and is perfectly safe for baby. It is also used as cooking oil. Massaging safflower oil undiluted or blended with other oils will help restore tone to the skin.
THE ADVANTAGES OF SAFFLOWER OIL
Certified Organic Safflower Oil is naturally cold pressed - extracted by pressing the seed and is the finest available. It is exquisite first press oil which is a High Premium Quality and is not only fresh, pure and natural, but also 100% Australian.
• No Cholesterol
• High smoke point
• Low sodium
• Excellent shelf life
• Natural Vitamin E
SOME USES OF SAFFLOWER OIL
The Safflower is a very useful plant, producing oil that can be used in a variety of ways. Here are just some of the uses currently found for Safflower oil.
• Cooking and Salad Oil
• Massage
• Products for hair care, including shampoos for dry and thin hair
• Nourishing creams for dry and delicate skin
• Sun creams
USING COLD PRESSED OILS - THE NATURAL INGREDIENT
Certified organic Safflower oil is extremely versatile for both cooking and baking with a maximum temperature of 212°F. Our Safflower has a wonderful flavor; a mild-tasting oil with high omega-6 EFA content; makes a great addition to salad dressings, dips, sauces and mayonnaise.

 Product Spotlight

 

Emu Oil Triple Refined - Strictly the best quality available!

Balance of Nature 2008 "The Road to the Better YOU" Catalog!

Once we receive your email address we will send you via email our free Catalog that describes Nutricare Plus and Balance of Nature's most popular products. We will provide you information via e-mail on the uses and benefits of our products. We also offer specials to newsletter subscribers that are not available to the general public. Information on these specials will be contained in your e-mail. It is necessary to submit your name so we can address our emails directly to you so we are not considered spam so a complete e-mail address is necessary if you wish to receive the newsletter.

Balance of Nature 2008 "the Road to the YOU" Catalog!
Name: (required)
Email address: (required)
 

Contact us!

Referral Rewards $$$

This information will only be used by Balance of Nature. We never sell, rent, trade or share our mailing or email addresses; see our "Privacy Policy".

To receive Balance of Nature e-mails in your mail box (not your junk folders)

add: " The road to a better You [News@balanceofnature.org] " to your address book or safe sender list.

Thank You,